Representative Repertoire
Contemporary Repertoire 

Adams

Gnarly Buttons – for Clarinet and Orchestra

Esther Lamneck, Soloist

 

Adler

Concertino No. 3

 

Bass

Gloria 

 

Carey

Festival of the Trees

 

Gates

Brother Dutton, Servant of God – JoEllen Dutton, Soprano

 

Ghezzo

Doina

Freedom

 

Husa

Music for Prague

Jones, Samuel

In Retrospect

Larsen

What the Monster Saw

Mackey

Tilt

McKinley

Boston Overture

Ott

Symphony No. 3

Rothrock

Vertigo

Yount

Symphony No. 2 - “Not the Waters of the Mississippi”  (world premiere)

 
Symphonic Compositions by Robert Tomaro

 

Performed with the London Symphony, The Moravian Philharmonic, the Silesian Philharmonic, The Black Sea Symphony, The Fairbanks Symphony, and the Beloit Janesville Symphony

The Bridge of Souls, Parts I and II

Concerto for Electric Guitar and Orchestra – Robert Tomaro, soloist

The Dream Palace Ballet

The Call – for tenor, Rock Band and Orchestra

Things We Hold Dear – for Narrator and Orchestra

Suite from Planet Z for Electric Violin and Orchestra

Celestial Navigation

God Rest Ye Funky Gentlemen – for Electric Violin and Orchestra

 
Symphonic Repertoire

Bach

Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 2 and 4

Magnificat

Concerto No. 5

Barber

Knoxville: Summer of 1915

Adagio for Strings

Beckel

Liberty for All

 

Bernstein

West Side Story

Overture to Candide

Mass

Chichester Psalms

Suite from On the Waterfront

Beethoven

Egmont Overture

Leonore Overture no. 3

Piano Concerto No. 5 – Ian Nie – Soloist

Symphonies No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 9 

Violin Concerto – Jeannie Kim – Soloist

Choral Fantasia

Consecration of the House Overture

Triple Concerto

Berlioz

Symphonie Fantastique

Roman Carnival Overture

L’Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 and 2

 

Bloch

Shelomo – Rockford Symphony

 

Brahms

Symphonies Nos 1, 2, 3, 4

German Requiem

Academic Festival Overture

Tragic Overture

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Violin Concerto

Serenade No. 1

Bruch

Violin Concerto No. 1

Chavez

Sinfonia India

Copland

Appalachian Spring (original version)

Rodeo

Symphony No. 3

Lincoln Portrait – Max Daniels, Narrator

Fanfare for the Common Man

                        Outdoor Overture

 

David

Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra

 

Debussy

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

 

De Falla

The Three Cornered Hat

 

Dukas

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

 

Dvorak

Cello Concerto

Violin Concerto

Symphony No. 7

Carnival Overture

Symphonies Nos. 8 and 9

Elgar

Enigma Variations

Faure

Pelleas and Melisande Suite

Gershwin

Rhapsody in Blue

An American in Paris

Glinka

Ruslan und Ludmilla Overture

Grieg

Peer Gynt Suite

Piano Concerto in A

Gounod

Faust

Symphony No. 1

Petite Symphony

Grondahl

Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra – James Gilbertson, Soloist

 

Handel

The Messiah

Water Music –Suites 2 and 3

The Creation

Music for The Royal Fireworks

Haydn

Triple Concerto in E flat

Symphonies Nos. 45, 82, 88,91, 92,96,99,101,102,103 and 104

The Creation             

 

Holst

The Planets

 

Hovannes

Mysterious Mountain

 

Lalo

Cello Concerto – Jian Wang, soloist

 

Liszt

Faust Symphony

 

Mahler

Symphonies No. 1, 2, 4 and 5

 

Marquez

Danzon No. 2

 

Mendelssohn

Midsummer Night’s Dream

Hebrides Overture

Symphonies Nos. 1, 3, and 4

Overture to Ruy Blas

Violin Concerto

Mozart

Divertimentos Nos. 213,137,334,270 and 205

Symphonies Nos. –29, 31, 35,  38, 39, 40, 41

Overture to the Magic Flute

Horn Concerti Nos. 1 and 3 – William Barnewitz, soloist

Piano Concerti Nos. 22 and 23

Haffner Serenade

Bassoon Concerto in Bb

Requiem

Horn Concerti Nos. 1 and 3

Overture to the Magic Flute

Mussorgsky

Pictures at an Exhibition

Night on Bald Mountain

Orff

Carmina Burana

Poulenc

Concerto for Harpsichord and Orchestra – Max Yount, soloist

 

Prokofieff

Peter and the Wolf

Piano Concertos Nos.  3

Cello Concerto

Classical Symphony

 

Purcell

Suite for Suite for Strings

Chacony

Rachmaninoff

Isle of the Dead

Piano Concerti No. 2 and 3

Symphony No. 2

Vocalise

Respighi

The Pines of Rome    

Rimsky Korsakov

Russian Easter Overture

Scheherazade

Roderigo

Concerto de Aranjuez

Rossini

Overture to the Barber of Seville

William Tell Overture

Saint Saens

Carnival of the Animals

Schumann

Symphony No. 4

Shostakovich

Violin Concerto in A minor – Samantha C. George, soloist

Symphony No. 5

Symphony for Strings

Sibelius-Finlandia

Symphony No. 1

Strauss, Richard

Death and Transfiguration

Four Last Songs

Also Sprach Zarathustra

Horn Concerto No. 2

Stravinsky

Le Sacre du Printemps –

L’Histoire du Soldat

Firebird Suite

Concerto in Eb (Dunbarton Oaks)

Petrushka

Apollon Musagete

Suk

Serenade for Strings

Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Symphonies no. 4, 5, and 6

Overture of 1812

Violin Concerto

Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Serenade for Strings

Capriccio Italien

Vaughn Williams

Symphony No. 5

English Folk Song Suite

Vivaldi

The Four Seasons

Wagner

Overture to Rienzi

Ride of the Valykyries

Lohengrin

Siegfried Idyll

Tannhauser Overture

Weber

Viola Concerto       

Freischutz Overture

 
Opera
Opera

Mozart

The Marriage of Figaro

Bizet

Carmen

Puccini

La Boheme

Tosca

Turandot

Tosca

Gianni Schicchi

 

Verdi

La Traviata

Nabucco

Overture to La Forza del Destino

Aida

Rigoletto

La Traviata

Il Trovatore

Mussorgaky

Boris Godunov

Stravinsky

The Rake’s Progress

Wagner

Tannhauser

 
Live Orchestra with Silent Film

Wings, score by Carl Davis

The Cameraman, Buster Keaton

Stravinsky L’histoire du Soldat – arr. Tomaro

Frankenstein, score by Michael Shapiro

The Circus - Chaplin – arr. Tomaro

The Phantom of the Opera – score arr. Tomaro

The Wizard of Oz (1927) – score arr. Tomaro

The General, score by Carl Davis

 
Pops Concert Repertoire

 

partial listing

Donny Osmond in concert with the Beloit Janesville Symphony Orchestra

 

Radio Days

Featuring Five By Design

 

Anderson

Sleigh Ride

 

A Christmas Festival

 

Bugler’s Holiday

 

Berlin

Irving Berlin’s America

 

White Christmas

 

Gould

American Salute

 

Herbert

March of the Toys

 

Lowden

Armed Forces Salute

 

Rogers and Hammerstein

Oklahoma, South Pacific, Carousel

 

Sousa

El Capitan

Stars and Stripes Forever

Semper Fidelis

Washington Post March

The Thunderer

 

Strauss, Richard

The Beautiful Blue Danube

Tales of the Vienna Woods

An Artist’s Life

Chit Chat Polka

 

Wagner

Under the Double Eagle

 

Williams

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

Star Wars

Contemporary Repertoire 
 
Musical Theater

Miss Saigon

Newsies

 

Grease

 

Beauty and The Beast

 

Aida – (Elton John)

 

Jesus Christ Superstar

 

South Pacific

 

Carousel

 

West Side Story

 

Jekyll and Hyde

 

The Christmas Schooner